2024 Event Schedule

Click on the blue text for more information

Monday 24th June 2024
Optional Field Trip to research farms

12.00pm  SIDE Field Trip via bus leaves Lincoln University

12.20pm

We are excited to be offering the opportunity to visit two of Lincoln University’s research farms on Monday 24th June, prior to the main SIDE event. This visit will provide an overview of research programmes currently being conducted at Ashley Dean (AD) and Lincoln University Research Dairy Farm (LURDF). 

 

Ashley Dean
Professor Pablo Gregorini will provide an overview of the Integral Health Dairy Farm Project, which seeks to develop a new way of dairying that meets the needs of farmers, animals and consumers alike. 

 

LURDF
Dr Racheal Bryant will provide an overview of the Low N Systems programme of research and discuss the associated farmlet trial comparing a ‘stacked’ mitigation dairy farm system to a conventional dairy system. 

Dr Omar Al-Marashdeh will provide an overview of the research associated with the SFFF Plantain Potency and Practice Programme. 

Professors Keith Cameron and Hong Di will provide an overview of the EcoPond farm dairy effluent system which has been shown to has shown reduce methane production by 99% and will contribute to reducing overall farm emissions by 4%. 

 

The majority of visit will be spent outside (weather permitting), so please bring warm clothes and suitable footwear.  Please also be aware that due to the importance of biosecurity at AD and LURDF, we ask that you comply with all biosecurity requirements when entering and whilst on farm during the visit.

 

Afternoon tea will be provided, and you are invited back to Lincoln University for drinks and nibbles.

5.00pm Depart from LURDF back to Lincoln University
5.10pm Drinks and Nibbles

 

Tuesday 25th June 2024

7.30am - 8.45am

Registration (including BrightSIDE)

9.00am Welcome & Introduction
9.15am Event Chair Opening Address
9.30am

Keynote Session - Dan Pronk

10.30am - 11.30am Morning Tea 
11.30am - 1.00pm

Workshops 

1.00pm - 2.00pm

Lunch 

2.00pm - 3.00pm

Keynote Session - Jeremy Hill

3.00pm - 3.30pm

Afternoon Tea

3.30pm - 5.00pm

Workshops 

5.00pm Close of Day 1

From 6.00pm

SIDE Dinner sponsored by 

Wednesday 26th June 2024

7.30am Special 25th Event breakfast for our past committee members (by invite only)
7.30am

Registration for Day 2 attendees only

9.00am Welcome & Introduction
9.10am - 10.40am

Workshops

10.40am - 11.45am

Morning Tea

11.45am - 1.15pm

Workshops

1.15pm - 2.15pm

Lunch

2.15pm - 3.15pm Keynote Session - Siobhan O'Malley
3.15pm - 3.30pm SIDE Close for 2024

 


Please Note: The views presented at SIDE are the opinions of the individual speakers and are not necessarily shared by the SIDE organising committee or supporting organisations. Given the general nature of some of the views and information presented at SIDE, and the fact that every participant’s individual circumstances are different, SIDE participants should not act solely on the basis of the material presented at the event, but should obtain specific advice according to their own circumstances.