Event Schedule

 

BrightSIDE - Tuesday 25 June 2024

7.30am-
8.45am
Registration open - Lincoln University
9.00am Welcome & Introduction MC - Jamie Mackay
9.20am Opening Address from Jonathon Hoets - 2024 SIDE Event Chair
9.30am-
10.30am
Dan Pronk - SIDE Keynote Session
10.30am BrightSIDE Attendees make their way to the bus
10.45am Bus to Ashley Dene + morning tea when you get there
11.10am Welcome and biosecurity H&S induction
11.10am Overview of what the Ashley Dene farm is used for, then split into groups
11.30pm-
12.30pm

Group 1 - Lame Cows with Fred Hoekstra
Group 2 - Personal Growth with Sarah Watson
Group 3 - Pasture with Trevor Gee
Group 4 - Calving a cow with DairyNZ & Synlait Milk
Group 5 - Virtual Reality Goggles with DairyNZ

12.30pm
1.30pm

Group 1 - Personal Growth with Sarah Watson
Group 2 - Pasture with Trevor Gee
Group 3 - Calving a cow with DairyNZ & Synlait Milk
Group 4 - Virtual Reality Goggles with DairyNZ
Group 5 - Lame Cows with Fred Hoekstra

1.30pm-
2.00pm

Lunch

2.00pm-
3.00pm

Group 1 - Pasture with Trevor Gee
Group 2 - Calving a cow with DairyNZ & Synlait Milk
Group 3 - Virtual Reality Goggles with DairyNZ
Group 4 - Lame Cows with Fred Hoekstra
Group 5 - Personal Growth with Sarah Watson

3.00pm-
4.00pm

Group 1 - Calving a cow with DairyNZ & Synlait Milk
Group 2 - Virtual Reality Goggles with DairyNZ
Group 3 - Lame Cows with Fred Hoekstra
Group 4 - Personal Growth with Sarah Watson
Group 5 - Pasture with Trevor Gee

4.00pm-
5.00pm

Group 1 - Virtual Reality Goggles with DairyNZ
Group 2 - Lame Cows with Fred Hoekstra
Group 3 - Personal Growth with Sarah Watson
Group 4 - Pasture with Trevor Gee
Group 5 - Calving a cow with DairyNZ & Synlait Milk

5.00pm-
5.15pm
Wrap up and head back to Lincoln University
6.00pm SIDE Dinner (if going)